Panama Property 2026: Foreign Ownership, Yields & Resale | MPH
MISSION POINT HOLDINGS INTERNATIONAL
MPH Intelligence Filter™
Panama flag Panama · Intelligence Score

Panama scores 73 / 100 — all three pillars Pass, MPH Verified™.

Panama is scored as a destination: national residential and income real estate across Panama City, Pacific Coast communities and interior markets. Arbitrage 7.4 (Pass) · Scarcity 7.5 (Pass) · Exit 7.1 (Pass). All three pillars clear the Pass threshold — Panama earns MPH Verified™. The Qualified Investor Visa (Golden Visa) is available via real-estate purchase from USD 300,000 for a new property bought from the developer, or USD 500,000 for a resale (Executive Decree 17 of 2026, in force 16 September 2026). Risk 26 (Moderate); Confidence 83/100.

Tier Qualified
MPH Verified™ Yes
Risk Moderate (26)
Confidence 83 / 100
Golden Visa USD 300k new / 500k resale
Updated Oct 2026 · v1.2
The Score

Panama, scored as a destination

National residential and income real estate across Panama City, established Pacific Coast communities (Buenaventura, Coronado) and key interior markets. Dollar-based economy; Qualified Investor Visa from USD 300,000 for new property or USD 500,000 for resale (rules revised September 2026).

Destination score
Panama
National market · Panama City, Pacific Coast, interior · destination archetype
73
MPH / 100
QualifiedMPH Verified™
Arbitrage
7.4 / 10
Pass
Scarcity
7.5 / 10
Pass
Exit
7.1 / 10
Pass
Opportunity
74
Risk
26 · Moderate
Confidence
83
73
MPH Score
Qualified
Tier
74
Opportunity
26
Risk · Moderate
83
Confidence
How the MPH Score works

Three pillars, one number

The MPH Intelligence Filter scores every market on three pillars — Arbitrage, Scarcity, Exit — each 0–10. The headline MPH Score is their equal-weighted average × 10. Panama: Arbitrage Pass (7.4), Scarcity Pass (7.5), Exit Pass (7.1).

MPH Score = ( Arbitrage + Scarcity + Exit ) ÷ 3 × 10
Panama: ( 7.4 + 7.5 + 7.1 ) ÷ 3 × 10 = 73
Band 70–79 → Qualified · All pillars ≥ 7.0 → MPH Verified™
Where it sits

Rating band

At 73, Panama sits in the Qualified band and carries MPH Verified™ — all three pillars clear the 7.0 Pass threshold. Next milestone: push the composite to 80 to reach Strong.

Filtered
< 60
Watch
60–69
Qualified
70–79
73
Prime
90–100
Prime90–100Exceptional conviction across all three pillars. Highest-priority allocation target.
Strong80–89High-conviction market with broad fundamental support across pillars.
Qualified70–79Investable with monitored conditions. One or more pillars may be conditional.
Watch60–69Below allocation threshold. Monitor only — do not deploy capital at this time.
Filtered Out< 60Does not meet MPH minimum criteria. Not published in the Intelligence Score system.
The MPH Intelligence Filter

Panama assessed against the three criteria

Why each pillar scored what it did — and the sub-factors behind it.

Arbitrage Is it mispriced?
7.4 / 10
Pass

Arbitrage passes cleanly at 7.4. Price-to-value gap (7.5) reflects Panama City prime at USD 1,200–3,500/m² delivering strong quality-per-dollar versus comparable coastal and gateway cities in the region. Yield spread (8.0) is a defining strength: Global Property Guide puts gross residential yields at about 7.6% in Panama City (April 2026) and 6.84% nationwide: roughly 7–8% in mid-market districts such as San Francisco and El Cangrejo and 6–7% in prime towers such as Punta Pacífica and Costa del Este, with net yields typically 1.5–2 points lower — still well above mature-market prime benchmarks of 3–4%. Tax and cost differential (7.0) benefits from Panama’s territorial tax system, which exempts foreign-sourced income, low transaction costs (a 2% transfer tax paid by the seller; buyer closing costs of roughly 1.5–3%) and available property tax incentives. Currency entry advantage (7.0) reflects the dollar base: dollarization eliminates FX risk and is globally attractive to US-based and dollar-denominated investors, though it also removes currency mispricing upside.

Price-to-value gap (35%)7.5
Yield spread (25%)8.0
Tax & cost differential (20%)7.0
Currency / entry advantage (20%)7.0
Scarcity Will value hold?
7.5 / 10
Pass

Scarcity is Panama’s strongest pillar at 7.5 and the primary driver of the national score. Demand trajectory (8.0) is exceptional: international visitor arrivals rose 8.2% in 2025 to generate USD 6.58bn in tourism income; IMF projects 4.0% real GDP growth for 2026; and CoastalPanamaProperties documents rising retirement, relocation and remote-work inflows across both the city and Pacific Coast. Uniqueness (8.0) is a genuine differentiator: the Canal-anchored service economy, dollarized banking hub, regional logistics role and residency-programme linkage combine in a way that is not easily replicated by regional peers — as confirmed by direct comparisons with Costa Rica and Colombia. Programme / window scarcity (7.0) reflects a programme that has already been repriced rather than one about to close: Executive Decree 17 of 2026 (in force 16 September 2026) keeps the Qualified Investor Visa at USD 300,000 for new property bought from the developer but raises it to USD 500,000 for resale property, with a five-year hold. Binding contracts signed before the change can still use the old rules if filed within six months. There is no announced closing date, so the window adds steady rather than urgent scarcity. Supply constraint (7.0) is moderate-strong: developer inventory in Panama City fell to a nine-year low in early 2026, resale listings in prime districts are down 30–40% year on year, and true titled beachfront is finite.

Supply constraint (30%)7.0
Demand trajectory (30%)8.0
Uniqueness (20%)8.0
Programme / window scarcity (20%)7.0
Exit Can capital return?
7.1 / 10
Pass

Exit passes at 7.1 — the slimmest of the three pillars, but a genuine Pass. Capital mobility (8.0) is the standout: Panama’s dollarized, open-banking system has no capital controls, and the IMF rates it “sound, well-capitalised and liquid” — profit repatriation is straightforward and legally clear. Transaction friction (7.5) is a structural strength: foreigners own titled property outright with no trust requirement, the conveyancing process is well-defined and typically completes in 30–90 days, and title defects are uncommon. Resale liquidity (6.5) and holding-period flexibility (6.5) are the relative constraints: specific DOM data is unavailable, and Qualified Investor Visa holders face a five-year hold on the qualifying investment to maintain residency status. Non-programme buyers are unconstrained, but visa-linked capital has a defined lock-up.

Resale liquidity (30%)6.5
Transaction friction (25%)7.5
Capital mobility (25%)8.0
Holding-period flexibility (20%)6.5
MPH Verified™. All three pillars score ≥ 7.0 — Arbitrage 7.4, Scarcity 7.5, Exit 7.1. Panama qualifies under MPH Methodology v1.2 as a Verified investment destination. Since 16 September 2026 (Executive Decree 17), the USD 300,000 real-estate route applies only to new property bought from the developer; resale property needs USD 500,000. The programme remains open, with no announced closing date.
The Institutional Read

Opportunity, Risk & Confidence

The same pillar data, re-expressed as upside, downside, and conviction in the evidence.

Opportunity
74
Strong

Opportunity 74 reflects balanced Pass scores across all three pillars. Arbitrage (7.4, 45% weight) and Scarcity (7.5, 40% weight) both contribute at Pass level, led by yield spread, demand trajectory, uniqueness and capital mobility (each 8.0). Exit (7.1, 15% weight) adds without dragging.

Risk
26
Moderate

Risk 26 sits at the very top of the Moderate band (26–50), one point above Low. Exit 7.1 (55% weight) and Stability 77/100 (45% weight) combine to produce a low-risk profile. Dollarization (currency stability 85) and adequate institutional resilience (regulatory 75) anchor stability well above the LatAm average.

Confidence
83
High

data_recency 92 · source_depth 88 · on_ground_verification 70. Market data is highly current (multiple Q1–Q2 2026 sources), source coverage is broad and independent, and local broker inputs are strong. Confidence of 83 is among the highest in the scored portfolio.

MEMBER INTELLIGENCE · FULL BREAKDOWN

The complete Panama score breakdown continues for MPH members

  • ✓  The report scorecard
  • ✓  Panama City Prime — Punta Pacifica & Costa del Este
  • ✓  What is and isn't scored

The full detail — including the 9-line report scorecard and segment analysis — lives in the Panama Intelligence Report, part of the MPH Intelligence Library included in every membership tier.

Explore Membership →

Already a member? Open it in your portal →

Legal · Yield · Liquidity

Panama property in 2026 — the three questions buyers ask

The same MPH sub-factor scores, regrouped around what matters at the deal table: can you own it, what it earns, and how you exit.

Legal & Ownership Can foreigners legally buy property in Panama? (Ownership, tax & structure)

Foreigners can own titled property on the same terms as Panamanians, except land within 10 km of the Costa Rica and Colombia borders (barred by the Constitution) and some island and rights-of-possession land. Property transfer tax is 2%, legal fees ~1–2%. Panama is a fully dollarised economy — no currency, no FX risk at any stage. The Pensionado Visa (world-renowned, accessible from any pension income above USD 1,000/month) and the Friendly Nations Visa (from USD 200k investment) are among the most favourable residency programmes in the Americas. Annual property tax: none on a registered primary residence up to USD 120k; an investment property is exempt only up to USD 30k, then 0.6–1% a year.

Tax & cost differential7.0
Transaction friction7.5
Holding-period flexibility6.5
Programme / window7.0
Yield & Value Panama rental yields & value in 2026

Panama City apartments yield about 7.6% gross citywide (6–7% in prime towers such as Punta Pacífica and Costa del Este, 7–8% in mid-market districts such as San Francisco and El Cangrejo; net typically 1.5–2 points lower); Casco Viejo heritage properties sit at premium pricing with strong appreciation. Dollar economy means every yield figure is a genuine USD yield with zero FX haircut — a structural advantage over all non-dollarised markets in this portfolio.

Price-to-value gap7.5
Yield spread8.0
Yield outlook7.5
Liquidity & Exit Selling & getting capital out of Panama

Dollarisation delivers frictionless capital mobility — repatriation is functionally identical to a US domestic bank transfer; capital_mobility scores 8.0. The Pensionado and Friendly Nations programmes create sustained inbound buyer demand, supporting resale depth. Resale market is maturing and growing; not yet as liquid as major North American markets but deepening steadily.

Resale liquidity6.5
Capital mobility8.0
Demand depth8.0
Bottom line. Panama’s 73 (Qualified, MPH Verified™) — all three pillars pass — built on the dollar economy (zero FX risk), exceptional legal residency frameworks, and strong yields; resale depth is the one area to monitor as the market continues to mature.
Confidence & Sources

What’s solid, what to verify

Confidence 83 / 100 — data_recency 92, source_depth 88, on_ground_verification 70. The September 2026 Qualified Investor rules (Executive Decree 17) should be confirmed directly with counsel before contracting.

PanamaProp — Panama Real Estate Market 2026: Prices, ROI and Trends
InvestOffshore — Panama Property in 2026: Why Foreign Buyers Keep Circling It
CoastalPanamaProperties — Panama Real Estate Outlook 2026
EsalesInternational — Panama Property Market Outlook 2026
Caoba Realty — Panama Real Estate for Foreign Investors: Complete Guide
StudioPanama Italia — Buying Real Estate in Panama 2026
Immigrant Invest — Panama Investment Opportunities 2026
Benoit Properties — Panama Golden Visa 2026: Limited Window
PanamaProp — Panama Investor Visa: Get Residency from $300K (2026)
Jarnias & Cyril — Panama vs Costa Rica vs Colombia 2026
BTI 2026 Country Report — Panama
Icaza, González-Ruiz & Alemán — New Qualified Investor residency decree (Executive Decree 17 of 2026), Sep 2026
NDM — Panama Residency by Investment: what changed in 2026 (Sep 2026)
Kraemer & Kraemer — Panama property tax procedures (Law 66 of 2017)
PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries — Panama: other taxes (reviewed Aug 2026)
The LatInvestor — Panama City rental yields and market (Sep 2026)
ClubProperty — Panama Property Q4 2026: inventory at a nine-year low (Sep 2026)

Want the full Panama intelligence brief?

A structured walkthrough of the score, the investment thesis, Qualified Investor Visa rules and where the specific opportunities lie — independent, with no developer affiliation.

Book a Panama briefing → Download the report
The MPH Score™ and MPH Intelligence Filter™ are proprietary frameworks of Mission Point Holdings International. This page is published for informational and intelligence purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. Scores are produced under MPH Score Methodology v1.2 from publicly available data current as of June 2026, with programme and tax rules updated October 2026; sub-factor ratings reflect analyst judgement and are subject to recalibration. MPH International has no financial relationship with any developer, agent, or programme operator in any market scored herein. Always consult qualified local counsel before making investment decisions. © 2026 Mission Point Holdings International. All rights reserved.